Farnborough OBG FC
Premier
Premier
Club Shop
Club Shop

Presentations

2020-21

The Guild's presentation night on Saturday was, as ever, a very enjoyable evening. Thanks to Georgia, Leanne and Natasha for their hard work behind the bar. Thanks also to Danny Saines who organised the trophies, and to the MC for the evening, club President Ian Couchman.

The photos were taken by Colin Brazier. Click on any picture to see a larger version, then use your back button to return.

Club Awards

The President's Salver

Presented to the member who has best served the club - chosen by the club President.

Awarded to Paul Parsons

Paul Parsons

Paul was unable to attend

The Robert Taylor Trophy

Presented to the playing member considered to have best served the club - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Mick O'Flynn

Mick O'Flynn

Mick was unable to attend

The Stanley Cole Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most enthusiastic playing member - calculated on total appearances.

Won by Mason West (35 appearances)

Mason West

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Eric Shoebridge
Sportsmanship Cup

Presented to the playing member considered to be the most sporting - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Matt French

Matt French

Presented by Vince Wray

The Wally Freeman
Young Player Trophy

Presented to the young player considered to be the most promising - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Joe Chalker

Joe Chalker

Joe was unable to attend

The Vic Farrow
Golden Boot Cup

Presented to the player scoring most goals for a single league team.

Awarded to Tommy Chalker (16 goals in 18 matches for the Fourth XI)

Tommy Chalker

Tommy was unable to attend

The Paul Tanton Cup

Presented to the player scoring most goals for a single vets team.

Awarded to Steve Shippey (29 goals in 16 matches for the Vets)

Steve Shippey

Presented by Ian Couchman

Team Achievements

First XI

Winners, Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield (2019-20)

First XI

Sunday Reserves

Winners, Jack Standen Cup (2019-20)

Sunday Reserves

Team Awards

Players' Player of the Year

Chosen by the players of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent.

1st XI

Mason West

Mason West

Presented by Luke Johnson

Reserves

Charlie Pitt

Charlie Pitt

Charlie was unable to attend

3rd XI

Grant Kelsey

Grant Kelsey

Presented by Paul Eddleston

4th XI

Jack Hollidge

Jack Hollidge

Presented by Jez Allen

Sunday XI

Reece Hamilton

Reece Hamilton

Presented by Vince Wray

Sunday Reserves

Mason West

Mason West

Presented by Matt Ellis

Vets

Steve Shippey

Steve Shippey

Presented by Damien Preston

Senior Vets (the Mick Gearing Trophy)

George Kleanthous

George Kleanthous

George was unable to attend

Managers' Player of the Year

Chosen by the manager(s) of each team.

1st XI

Ross Borg

Ross Borg

Ross was unable to attend

Reserves

Mike Cole

Mike Cole

Mike was unable to attend

3rd XI

Alex Barnes

Alex Barnes

Presented by Paul Eddleston

4th XI

Jamie Allen

Jamie Allen

Presented by Jez Allen

Sunday XI

Robbie Locke

Robbie Locke

Presented by Vince Wray

Sunday Reserves

Steve Townsend

Steve Townsend

Presented by Matt Ellis

Vets

Robin Moody

Robin Moody

Robin was unable to attend

Senior Vets

Gordon Thompson

Gordon Thompson

Gordon was unable to attend

Golden Boot

An award given to the top goalscorer of each team, at the discretion of the team manager(s).

1st XI

Kalum Daini (7 goals in 15 matches)

Kalum Daini

Presented by Luke Johnson

Sunday Reserves

Steve Townsend (12 goals in 12 matches)

Steve Townsend

Presented by Matt Ellis

Senior Vets

Kypros Michael (27 goals in 19 matches)

Kypros Michael

Kypros was unable to attend

Other Awards

Sunday Reserves' Best Newcomer

Ashley Bertrand

Ashley Bertrand

Presented by Matt Ellis

Sunday Reserves' Best Prospect

Ryan Penton

Ryan Penton

Ryan was unable to attend

Thanks Luke!

Luke Johnson

Luke Johnson

A parting gift to manager Luke Johnson from the First XI squad, presented by George Perfitt

With Special Thanks to...

Georgia, Leanne and Natasha

Georgia, Leanne and Natasha

Presented by Ian Couchman

Some Additional Photos

Ian Couchman

Our MC Ian Couchman

Trophies

The main objects of the evening!

Leanne, Natasha and Georgia

A better photo of our bar ladies, Leanne, Natasha and Georgia

Mason and trophies

Mason had a decent season!

Reece and Robbie

Reece Hamilton and Robbie Locke, key figures in the Sunday XI defence.

Reece, Vince and Robbie

Reece and Robbie joined by Vince Wray, Sunday XI manager.

Joe, Damo and Gary

Vets XI manager Damien Preston enjoys the evening, with Joe Champ and Gary McQueen.