Farnborough OBG FC
AC Wilgar
AC Wilgar

Presentations

2014-15

The presentation evening was again a very enjoyable occasion. Thanks to Vicky, Carole and Jan for their hard work behind the bar. Once again the MC was club president Ian Couchman.

Vicky, Carole, Jan Ian Couchman
 

Club Awards

The President's Salver

Presented to the member who has best served the club - chosen by the club President.

Awarded to Roger French

Roger French

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Robert Taylor Trophy

Presented to the playing member considered to have best served the club - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Jordan Burton

Jordan Burton

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Stanley Cole Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most enthusiastic playing member - calculated on total appearances.

Won by Lee Cross

Lee Cross

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Eric Shoebridge
Sportsmanship Cup

Presented to the playing member considered to be the most sporting - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Alex Barnes

Alex Barnes

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Wally Freeman
Young Player Trophy

Presented to the young player considered to be the most promising - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Tom Bennett

Tom Bennett

Presented by Ian Couchman

Team Awards

Players' Player of the Year

Chosen by the players of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent.

1st XI Reserves
Aaron Evans Not awarded
Aaron Evans

Presented by
Matt Ellis and Luke Johnson

3rd XI 4th XI
Nick Stannard Mark Johnson
Nick Stannard Mark Johnson

Presented by
Paul Eddleston

Presented by
Jez Allen

Sunday XI Sunday Reserves
Colin Judge Tom Bennett
Colin Judge Tom Bennett

Presented by Vince Wray

Presented by Jordan Burton

Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Matt Wright George Kleanthous
Matt Wright George Kleanthous

Presented by Paul Tanton

George was unable to attend; collected on his behalf from Roger French by Simon Thomas

Managers' Player of the Year

Chosen by the manager(s) of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent.

1st XI Reserves
Kobi Johnson Not awarded
Kobi Johnson

Presented by
Matt Ellis and Luke Johnson

3rd XI 4th XI
Martin Tamplin Graeme Barnes
Martin Tamplin Graeme Barnes

Presented by
Paul Eddleston

Presented by
Jez Allen

Sunday XI Sunday Reserves
Lee Cross Jake Giles
Lee Cross Jake Giles

Presented by Vince Wray

Presented by Jordan Burton

Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Chris Rawley Waine Hetherington
No picture available Waine Hetherington

Presented at separate ceremonies

Appearance Milestones

700 appearances

 Paul Tanton
Paul Tanton

600 appearances

600 appearances

Colin Brazier Neil Connelly
Colin Brazier Neil Connelly

Other Awards

First XI

Golden boot
(Top Scorer)
Aaron Evans
Aaron Evans
 
The Luke Johnson
Disciplinary Award
FootGolf Winner
Dan Rose Luke Foulsham
Dan Rose Luke Foulsham
 
Biggest *@$^!!#
Whinger Award
Young Player Award
Luke Foulsham Scott Wason
Luke Foulsham Scott Wason

Fourth XI

Most Improved Player
Jack Gunn
Jack Gunn
Jack was unable to attend; collected on his behalf from Jez Allen by Harry Tanner

Sunday Reserves

Most Improved Player Most Sporting Player
Ben Cove Tommy Field
Ben Cove Tommy Field
(Tommy was unable to attend)
 
Most Consistent Player and
Goal of the Season
Bill Squires
Bill Squires

In Appreciation

Flowers were presented to Sara Viner and Carole Couchman for their invaluable help during the season.

Sara Carole