Farnborough OBG FC
AC Wilgar
AC Wilgar

Presentations

2009-10

Our annual presentations evening was once again a terrific success. Thanks to the club committee, the DJ (Wayne from the £99 Disco Company), the caterer Shirley Soilleux, the bar staff and all who attended for making it such a great night.

The President's Salver

Presented to the member who has best served the club - chosen by the club President.

Awarded to Malcolm Poynter

Malcolm Poynter

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Robert Taylor Trophy

Presented to the playing member(s) considered to have best served the club - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Jim St John

Jim St John

Presented by Steve Viner

The Stanley Cole Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most enthusiastic playing member - calculated on total appearances.

Won by Colin Judge

Colin Judge

Presented by Steve Viner

The Eric Shoebridge Sportsmanship Cup

Presented to the playing member considered to be the most sporting - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to George Kleanthous

George Kleanthous

Presented by Neil Connelly and Paul Tanton

The Wally Freeman Young Player Trophy

Presented to the young player considered to be the most promising - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Sam Clarkson

Sam was unable to attend.

The Vic Goddard Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most consistent and outstanding from all teams during the season - calculated on total man of the match votes from all teams.

Won by Ray Perkins

Ray Perkins

Presented by Vic Farrow

Special award

A special award was made to our Hon. Sec. Vic Farrow. In recognition of his 50 years service to FOBG, Bromley Council has agreed to let us officially name the area around the club "Farrow Fields", along with its own postcode, BR6 7BA. The name was originally coined by Shaun Keddle in his match reports, and was taken on by Graham Bailey in discussions with Bromley Council; long serving Roger Abbott presented Vic with the new street and club signs (the latter made by Ray Tanton). Also pictured are Paul Parsons and Steve Viner.

Farrow Fields

Team awards

Two of our teams won trophies this season

2nd XI Sunday XI
Queen Mary Charity Cup winners OBDSFL Division 1 winners
2nd XI Sunday XI
Managed by
Darren Burkett and Vince Wray
Managed by
Darren Burkett and Vince Wray

Players' Player of the Year

Chosen by the players of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent

1st XI 2nd XI 3rd XI 4th XI
Ray Perkins Andy Jarvis Dan Head Mark Edwards
Ray Perkins Andy Jarvis Dan Head Mark Edwards
Presented by
Shaun Keddle

Presented by
Darren Burkett and Vince Wray

Presented by
Paul Eddleston
Presented by
Des Fallon
Sunday XI Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Peter Butler Richard Cooke Ian Shoebridge
Peter Butler

Richard was unable to attend

Ian Shoebridge

Presented by
Vince Wray and Darren Burkett

 

Presented by Roger French

Managers' Player of the Year

1st XI 2nd XI 3rd XI 4th XI
Colin Judge Ben Slade Jason Hardy Gary Harrigan
Colin Judge Ben Slade Jason Hardy Gary Harrigan

Presented by
Shaun Keddle

Presented by
Darren Burkett and Vince Wray

Presented by
Paul Eddleston

Presented by
Mark Edwards and Des Fallon

Sunday XI Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Danny Clark Gary Rosslee Sinisa Gracanin

Danny Clark

Gary was unable to attend

Sinisa was unable to attend

Presented by
Vince Wray and Darren Burkett
   

Golden Boot / Clubman Awards

Sunday XI Golden Boot Young Vets XI Golden Boot
Daniel Freeman-Roach
(13 goals)
Pete Harvey
(23 goals)

Daniel Freeman-Roach

Pete Harvey

Presented by
Darren Burkett and Vince Wray
Presented by Neil Connelly
Senior Vets XI Joker Award Senior Vets XI Golden Boot
Toby Manchip Paul Smith (17 goals)

Toby Manchip

Paul Smith

Presented by Roger French Presented by Roger French

Appearances

Congratulations to the following players on reaching appearance landmarks for the club:

500 Appearances
Toby Harlow Steve Viner Colin Brazier

Toby was unable to attend

Steve Viner

Colin Brazier

  Presented by
Vic Farrow>
Presented by
Vic Farrow
300 Appearances
Matt Wright Paul Parsons Daragh Nott

Matt Wright

Paul Parsons

Daragh was unable to attend

Presented by
Vic Farrow
Presented by
Vic Farrow
 

Thanks!

Presentations were made to Julie Burkett, Cass Wray and Shirley Soilleux for their invaluable help behind the bar and in the kitchen throughout the season.

Julie Burkett and Cass Wray Shirley Soilleux

Julie and Cass

Shirley Soilleux

Presented by Vic Farrow Presented by Darren Burkett