Farnborough OBG FC
Premier
Premier
Club Shop
Club Shop

Second XI


1993-94

South London Alliance
Division 2

Stephan Mann and Keith Beston

Final Table

22 games P W D L F A GD Pts
RACS Reserves 20 16 2 2 52 15 37 34
Eagle 22 15 2 5 58 27 31 32
SEGAS Reserves 21 13 5 3 62 28 34 31
Avery Hill College Res. 22 13 2 7 57 40 17 28
Bexley 21 10 4 7 47 37 10 24
Metrogas 21 8 6 7 57 44 13 22
Old Roan 21 9 3 9 42 37 5 21
Knockholt Reserves 20 7 3 10 33 46 -13 17
Farnborough OBG Res. 22 6 3 13 33 51 -18 15
Orpington 22 4 4 14 27 74 -47 12
Johnson & Phillips Res. 22 3 5 14 35 58 -23 11
RASRA Reserves 22 3 3 16 32 78 -46 9
Two points for a win. Final match scores not available. Would need a handbook to confirm the final table.

Results this Season

Scorers
Name Lge Cup Tot
Lindsay 8 3 11
Brazier 5 3 8
Ainsby 5 0 5
Sterling 2 2 4
Clarkson 2 1 3
Connelly 2 1 3
O'Connor 2 1 3
Chalker 2 0 2
Davis 2 0 2
Barber 0 2 2
Keddle 0 2 2
Storkey 0 2 2
Duan 1 0 1
Shoebridge 1 0 1
Viner 1 0 1
Waller 0 1 1

Results Grid

  AH Bex Eag FOBG JP Kno Met OR Orp RACS RAS SEG
Avery Hill College Res.   - - 4-2 - - - - - - - -
Bexley -   - 3-0 - - - - - - - -
Eagle - -   4-1 - - - - - - - -
Farnborough OBG Res. 0-2 0-2 1-1   6-1 3-1 5-4 1-0 0-1 0-2 3-2 0-4
Johnson & Phillips Res. - - - 2-2   - - - - - - -
Knockholt Reserves - - - 0-1 -   - - - - - -
Metrogas - - - 2-2 - -   - - - - -
Old Roan - - - 2-1 - - -   - - - -
Orpington - - - 4-2 - - - -   - - -
RACS Reserves - - - 4-0 - - - - -   - -
RASRA Reserves - - - 3-2 - - - - - -   -
SEGAS Reserves - - - 3-1 - - - - - - -  

Results and Fixtures

Competitions
SLA 1: South London Alliance Division 1;
EJ: Elizabeth Jaques Cup;
Kent: Kent Junior Cup.
Date H/A Opponents Comp.   Res. Scorers Report
1993
Sep 4 A AFC Egerton Reserves Friendly W 4-1 Glyn Farrell, Shaun Keddle, Des Lindsay, Stuart Farrelly  
Sep 11 N 16th Boys Brigade OB Friendly L 1-2 Colin Brazier  
Sep 18 N Ex Blues Reserves Friendly L 2-3 Carlos O'Connor 2  
Sep 25 A SEGAS Reserves SLA 2 L 1-3 Simon Duan  
Oct 2 H Old Bexleians Kent 1 P-P Waterlogged pitch  
Oct 9 H Old Bexleians Kent 1 W 3-2 Shaun Keddle 2, Paul Storkey  
Oct 16 A Old Roan SLA 2 L 1-2 Carlos O'Connor  
Oct 23 A RACS Reserves SLA 2 L 0-4  
Oct 30 A Borough United 'A' Kent 2 W 4-0 Colin Brazier 2, Carlos O'Connor, Nick Waller  
Nov 6 A Johnson & Phillips Res. SLA 2 D 2-2 Prince Sterling 2  
Nov 13 H Avery Hill College Res. SLA 2 L 0-2  
Nov 20 H Bexley SLA 2 L 0-2  
Nov 27 A Blackheath BB OB EJ 1 W 1-0 Paul Storkey  
Dec 4 H RACS Reserves Kent 3 L 2-5 Terry Barber 2  
Dec 11 H RASRA Reserves SLA 2 W 3-2 Darren Chalker 2, Colin Brazier  
Dec 18 A Orpington SLA 2 L 2-4 Des Lindsay 2  
Dec 25 No fixture -  
1994
Jan 1 No fixture -  
Jan 8 H Johnson & Phillips Res. SLA 2 P-P Waterlogged pitch  
Jan 15 No fixture -  
Jan 22 A Brockley Reserves Friendly W 4-3 Des Lindsay 2, Prince Sterling, Colin Brazier  
Jan 29 A Diamond EJ 2 P P- Waterlogged pitch  
Feb 5 H Eagle SLA 2 D 1-1 Ian Clarkson  
Feb 12 A Diamond EJ 2 W 5-2 Des Lindsay 3, Ian Clarkson, Neil Connelly  
Feb 19 A Knockholt Reserves SLA 2 W 1-0 Colin Brazier  
Feb 26 A Avery Hill College Res. SLA 2 L 2-4 Des Lindsay, Duncan Ainsby Avery Hill College Res.(A) match report
Mar 5 H Bexley EJ 3 L 3-4 AET. 90 mins 3-3. Prince Sterling 2, Colin Brazier Bexley(H) match report
Mar 12 H Old Roan SLA 2 W 1-0 Carlos O'Connor Old Roan(H) match report
Mar 19 H Johnson & Phillips Res. SLA 2 W 6-1 Rob Davis 2, Neil Connelly 2, Colin Brazier, Des Lindsay Johnson & Phillips Res.(H) match report
Mar 26 H Knockholt Reserves SLA 2 W 3-1 Colin Brazier, Des Lindsay, Steve Viner  
Apr 2 No fixture -  
Apr 9 A Eagle SLA 2 L 1-4 Des Lindsay  
Apr 12 H SEGAS Reserves SLA 2 L 0-4  
Apr 16 H Metrogas SLA 2 P-P Waterlogged pitch  
Apr 19 A Bexley SLA 2 L 0-3  
Apr 23 No fixture -  
Apr 28 H Metrogas SLA 2 W 5-4 Duncan Ainsby 3, Des Lindsay 2  
Apr 30 A RASRA Reserves SLA 2 L 2-3 Duncan Ainsby, Ian Clarkson  
May 3 H Orpington SLA 2 L 0-1  
May 7 H RACS Reserves SLA 2 L 0-2  
May 14 A Metrogas SLA 2 D 2-2 Ian Shoebridge, Colin Brazier