Farnborough OBG FC
AC Wilgar
AC Wilgar

Presentations

2015-16

The Guild's end of season presentation evening was very enjoyable. Thanks to Vicky Tanner, Carole Couchman and Pete Harvey for their hard work behind the bar. Thanks also to Danny Saines and Roger French who organised the trophies, and to the MC for the evening, club President Ian Couchman.

Club Awards

The President's Salver

Presented to the member who has best served the club - chosen by the club President.

Awarded to Steve Viner

President's Salver

Steve was at the KCL awards evening; collected on his behalf from Ian Couchman by Luke Johnson

The Robert Taylor Trophy

Presented to the playing member considered to have best served the club - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Jordan Glen

Jordan Glen

Presented by Luke Johnson

The Stanley Cole Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most enthusiastic playing member - calculated on total appearances.

Won by Harry Tanner

Harry Tanner

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Eric Shoebridge
Sportsmanship Cup

Presented to the playing member considered to be the most sporting - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Lamar Myers

Lamar Myers

Presented by Ian Shoebridge and Ian Couchman

The Wally Freeman
Young Player Trophy

Presented to the young player considered to be the most promising - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to George Perfitt

George Perfitt

Presented by Ian Couchman

The Vic Farrow
Golden Boot Cup

Presented to the player scoring most goals for a single team.

Awarded to Lee Friend (First XI) - 31 Goals

Lee Friend

Presented by Ian Couchman

Team Awards

Players' Player of the Year

Chosen by the players of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent.

1st XI Reserves
Lee Friend Aron Golding
Lee Friend Aron Golding

Presented by
Matt Ellis and Luke Johnson

Presented by
James Pyne and Chris Francis

3rd XI 4th XI
Mickey McGuire Lloyd Mitchell

Mickey was unable to attend.

Lloyd Mitchell
 

Presented by
Jez Allen

Sunday XI Sunday Reserves
Jamie Boss Dan Eldridge
Jamie Boss Dan Eldridge

Presented by Vince Wray

Presented by Jordan Glen

Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Jon Redman Ian Coles
Jon Redman

Ian was unable to attend.

Presented by Paul Tanton

 

Managers' Player of the Year

Chosen by the manager(s) of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent.

1st XI Reserves
Ray Knight George Poole
Ray Knight

George was unable to attend.

Presented by
Matt Ellis and Luke Johnson

 
3rd XI 4th XI
Gary Harrigan Jack Eddleston
Gary Harrigan Jack Eddleston

Presented by
Paul Eddleston

Presented by
Jez Allen

Sunday XI Sunday Reserves
Alex Barnes Marc Powney
Alex Barnes Marc Powney

Presented by Vince Wray

Presented by Jordan Glen

Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI
Simon Davies Steve Blanchard

Simon was unable to attend.

Steve was unable to attend.

Appearance Milestones

500 appearances

Patrice Mongelard Ian Shoebridge
Patrice Mongelard Ian Shoebridge

Presented by Ian Couchman

Presented by Roger French

300 appearances

Roger French
Roger French

Presented by Ian Couchman

Other Awards

1st XI

Golden boot
(Top Scorer)
Lee Friend
Lee Friend
 
The Luke Johnson
Fair Play Award
FootGolf Winner
Aaron Evans Dan Rose
Aaron Evans Dan Rose
 
Biggest *@$^!!#
Whinger Award
Most Improved
Dan Rose Alex Barnes
Dan Rose Alex Barnes

Sunday Reserves

Most Committed Most Effort
Billy Squires Freddie Cousins
Billy Squires Freddie Cousins
 

In Appreciation

Flowers were presented to Vicky Tanner, Carole Couchman and Sara Viner for their invaluable help during the season. Sara was at the KCL awards evening with Steve.

Vicky and Carole