Farnborough OBG FC
AC Wilgar
AC Wilgar

Presentations

2010-11

Our 2010-11 annual presentations evening was once again a terrific success. Thanks to the DJ (Dean from IPM Discos), the caterer Pronto cafe, the bar staff Anne and Babs, Ian Couchman for looking after the bar and presentation (once he got the hang of the mic). Wrong: Ian Couchman 1 Right: Ian Couchman 2 Thanks to Des Fallon for sorting out the raffle Raffle and the disco; to Danny Saines for producing the tickets, Colin Brazier for the photo slideshow and Vic Farrow for organising the trophies. Trophies Finally, anyone wanting a full transcript of Roger French's speech please (a) seek help and (b) pay the club £10 in posting costs.

The President's Salver

Presented to the member who has best served the club - chosen by the club President.

Awarded to Keith and Bunny Beston

Keith Beston

Presented to Keith Beston by Ian Couchman

The Robert Taylor Trophy

Presented to the playing member(s) considered to have best served the club - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Colin Brazier

Colin Brazier

The Stanley Cole Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most enthusiastic playing member - calculated on total appearances.

Won by Dan Godward

Dan Godward

The Eric Shoebridge Sportsmanship Cup

Presented to the playing member considered to be the most sporting - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Jez Allen

Jez Allen

Presented by Ian Shoebridge

The Wally Freeman Young Player Trophy

Presented to the young player considered to be the most promising - chosen by the management committee.

Awarded to Connor Barclay

Connor Barclay

Presented by Des Fallon

The Vic Goddard Trophy

Presented to the player considered to be the most consistent and outstanding from all teams during the season - calculated on total man of the match votes from all teams.

Won by Stewart Copeland

Stewart Copeland

Team awards

Three of our teams won trophies this season

First XI Fourth XI Academy XI
Vandanel Kent County League
Division 1 (West) Champions
Tom Cooper Trophy (Division2) Winners KSFA Under 17 Cup Winners
1st XI 4th XI Academy_XI

Managed by
Darren Burkett

Managed by
Des Fallon

Managed by
Richard Percy

Players' Player of the Year

Chosen by the players of each team and awarded to the player considered to be the most outstanding and consistent

1st XI 2nd XI 3rd XI 4th XI
Stewart Copeland James Learmouth ??? Alex King
Stewart Copeland James Learmouth Paul Eddleston  

Presented by
Malcolm Poynter for Darren Burkett

Presented by
Richard Tapsfield and Stuart Lenton

As most of the 3rd team were away at
Piers Moss's wedding, Paul will present the award
at the start of next season.

Alex was unable to attend

Sunday XI Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI Academy XI
Ben Beesley Grant Gable Chris Webb Tom Rush
Ben Beesley Grant Gable Chris Webb Tom Rush

Presented by Vince Wray

Presented by Paul Tanton

Presented by Roger French

Presented by Richard Percy

Academy XI Performance Player of the Year

Harry Whitewood

Harry Whitewood

Presented by Richard Percy

Managers' Player of the Year

Chosen by the manager of each team

1st XI 2nd XI 3rd XI 4th XI
George Belchamber Sam Clarkson ??? Neil Barnes
Georgie Belchamber   Paul Eddleston

Neil Barnes

George in action against Otford

Sam was unable to attend

As most of the 3rd team were away at
Piers Moss's wedding, Paul will present the award
at the start of next season.

Presented by Des Fallon

Sunday XI Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI Academy XI
Adam Benningfield Pete Harvey Mehmet Bozyigit Lewis Kupperblatt
Adam Benningfield Pete Harvey Mehmet Bozyigit Lewis Kupperblatt
Presented by Vince Wray Pete was unable to attend Presented by Roger French Presented by Richard Percy

Golden Boot Awards

Presented to the top goalscorer of each team

1st XI 2nd XI 3rd XI 4th XI
Michael Bishop James Learmouth ??? Connor Barclay
Michael Bishop James Learmouth Paul Eddleston Connor Barclay

Pictured with runner-up Billy Webb

Presented by
Richard Tapsfield and Stuart Lenton

As most of the 3rd team were away at
Piers Moss's wedding, Paul will present the award
at the start of next season.

Pictured with the Tom Cooper Trophy

Sunday XI Young Vets XI Senior Vets XI (Paul Smith Golden Boot) Academy XI
Alex Wray Pete Harvey Andy Faulks Jack Neal
Alex Wray Harvey family Paul Smith Jack Neal

Presented by Vince Wray

Accepted from Paul Tanton

on behalf of Pete
by Tony and Nicole Harvey

Accepted from Paul Smith and Roger French

on behalf of "Compo"
by Nick Kinnear
(now there is irony for you!)
SEE ANDY'S ACCEPTANCE SPEECH HERE!!!

Presented by Richard Percy

Appearances

Congratulations to the following players on reaching appearance landmarks for the club:

 
500 Appearances: Todd Arnold 300 Appearances: Ian Coles
  Ian Coles

Todd was unable to attend

Presented by Des Fallon

Senior Vets Special Awards

Dot Cotton Award
(Services to Kit Washing)
Clown Prince Award
(Services to Comedy)
Golden Towel Award
(Services to Water Conservation)
Patrice Mongelard Toby Manchip Andy Faulks
Patrice Mongelard Toby Manchip Compo
Presented by Roger French Accepted from Roger French
on behalf of Toby
by Ian Shoebridge
Accepted from Roger French
on behalf of Andy
by Nick Kinnear

Academy XI Special Awards

Football Golf Winner Football Golf Wooden Spoon
George Bradley Harry Rushworth

George Bradley

Harry Rushworth

Presented by Richard Percy

Presented by Richard Percy

Thanks Shirley!

A presentation was made to Shirley Soilleux for her invaluable help in the kitchen throughout the season.

Shirley Soilleux

Presented by Des Fallon

Additional Photos

Judgey_Vic Judgey Barry_Dan_Lee
4ths youth   4ths_1sts